Weather Compass

Weather information in every direction

Guest Relations

Welcome to Weather Compass' Guest Relations. This is a page dedicated solely to YOU! Here at Guest Relations, we are committed to your 100% safety and satisfaction.  The internet is a very insecure place but Weather Compass would like to assure all of our guests that your information is kept safe whenever you contact us or visit our website.  Our Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to the protection of your information, even if its something as simple as you providing us with your email address!

 

Privacy Policy | Website Security | Internet Safety Tips | References

 

 

 Do you have a question or concern? Feel free to contact us at any time at your convenience.

   Weather Compass wants your feedback! Please leave us your suggestion or comment on our Feedback page, it would be greatly appreciated.

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.  At Weather Compass we have a few fundamental principles:

 

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. 

When ordering, registering, or filling out any form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your:  e-mail address, first and last name, date of birth, business telephone number, and the location of your business.
 
What do we use your information for? 

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways: 

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To protect the safety and security of our guests and Weather Compass


How do we protect your information? 


We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information whenever you decide to access your personal information such as website encryption, monitoring, and anti-virus software. 
 
Do we use cookies? 

Yes. 
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Weather Compass uses cookies to help Weather Compass identify and track visitors, their usage of the Weather Compass website, and their website access preferences. Weather Compass visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Weather Compass’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Weather Compass’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
 
Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. Non-personally identifiable visitor information is also not provided to outside parties. 
 
Third party links 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance


Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years of age or older.
Weather Compass has just enacted a brand new policy effective immediatly.  We will no longer accept ANY information (personal or nonpersonal) from anyone under the age of 13 even with a parent's consent!

IP Address Monitoring

When contacting us through any of our contact forms, your computer's IP address is sent to us for security purposes.
 
Acceptable Use Policy
 
Please visit our Acceptable Use Policy  establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your Consent 


By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy as well as our Acceptable Use Policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
 

 

Last Updated: June 2011

 

 Back to top 

Website Security

Welcome to Weather Compass' Website Security section.  Weather Compass takes pride in the safety and security of our website but unfortunately the internet is an insecure place.  Although Weather Compass is monitored twenty four hours a day, seven days a week, there is no better security than your eyes!  If you notice anything suspicious taking place on any page or form of Weather Compass, please let us no immediately.  Any policy violations should also be reported to website security.

In the event that someone makes you feel uncomfortable or you experience any abuse or harassment of any sort here at Weather Compass, please let us no immediately!  Cyber-crime is growing at an alarming rate and Weather Compass will not tolerate such behavior.  

 HOW TO CONTACT WEBSITE SECURITYPlease click hereOur contact form also acts as our Website Security contact form.  Fill out the required fields and hit 'submit' underneath. 

WHEN WILL SOMEONE RESPOND TO MY MESSAGE?  All incidents that occur at Weather Compass will be handled on a case-by-case basis depending on the severity of the incident.  In general, a Weather Compass security agent will respond to your message within 1-2 business days.

If you have ANY questions for website security please do not hesitate to contact us via our contact form. For information on Internet Safety, please check out our Internet Safety Tips below!

Back to top 

Internet Safety Tips

  • Look into safeguarding programs or options your online service provider might offer. These may include monitoring or filtering capabilities.

  • Always read a web site's privacy policy before giving any personal information. Also make sure that a web site offers a secure connection before giving credit-card information.

  • Web sites for children are not permitted to request personal information without a parent's permission. Talk to children about what personal information is and why you should never give it to people online.

  • If children use chat or e-mail, talk to them about never meeting in person with anyone they first "met" online.

  • Talk to children about not responding to offensive or dangerous e-mail, chat, or other communications. Report any such communication to local law enforcement. Do not delete the offensive or dangerous e-mail; turn off the monitor, and contact local law enforcement.

  • Keep the computer in the family room or another open area of your home.

  • Get informed about computers and the Internet. Visit the resources section to find additional information on Internet safety.

  • Let children show you what they can do online, and visit their favorite sites.

  • Have children use child-friendly search engines when completing homework.

  • Know who children are exchanging e-mail with, and only let them use chat areas when you can supervise.

  • Be aware of any other computers your child may be using.

  • Internet accounts should be in the parent's name with parents having the primary screenname, controlling passwords, and using blocking and/or filtering devices.

  • Children should not complete a profile for a service provider and children's screennames should be nondescript so as not to identify that the user is a child.

  • Talk to children about what to do if they see something that makes them feel scared, uncomfortable, or confused. Show them how to turn off the monitor and emphasize that it's not their fault if they see something upsetting. Remind children to tell a trusted adult if they see something that bothers them online.

  • if you suspect online "stalking" or sexual exploitation of a child, report it to your local law-enforcement agency. The National Center for Missing & Exploited Children (NCMEC) has a system for identifying online predators and child pornographers and contributing to law-enforcement investigations. It's called the CyberTipline®. Leads forwarded to the site will be acknowledged and shared with the appropriate law-enforcement agency for investigation.

    Back to top

References

 Weather Compass uses the following three weather sources for most of our information pertaining to our maps, radars, videos, and certain forecasts:


Weather Compass is committed to abiding by all plagiarism laws.  All maps, radars, and videos are not property of Weather Compass but we do have permission to use them on our website. Not all of our references have been listed- only the most commonly used references were posted on the list above. If other information and/or facts were posted on Weather Compass, than those references are posted where applicable. Please respect our Creative Common's License.  Copying anything on any Weather Compass page is strictly prohibited without written permission from Weather Compass. We are however,copyrighted through Webs.com.  Guests should be mindful of Webs' rules, regulations, and policies as well as Weather Compass' Acceptable Use Policy! If you have any questions regarding our references/sources, please feel free to contact us as your convenience.

Back to top 

Like?

Weather Search

Weather - City, Zip
powered by Weather Compass

WC Headlines and Updates




  • WE ARE UPDATING! Some pages and features may not be available over the course of the next couple of months as our site will be under construction.  We apologize for any inconveniece!
Interested in finding out the history of Weather Compass?  Check out our "About Us" page for background information and a site map that gives you a description of each page.


WC Toolbar


toolbar powered by Conduit